Privacy Policy

Introduction

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIPEDA.

Application

This privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information provided to Brain Sensei Inc. and its related companies and business activities, including the Brain Sensei Affiliate Program (“Brain Sensei” or “We”) by customers/affiliates of Brain Sensei (“You”).

In this policy, “customer” includes members of Brain Sensei’s Affiliate Program (“affiliates”).

This Policy is governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada, and the laws of Canada applicable therein.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This policy is designed to let customers, like you, know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as described in this Policy.

We may collect some or all of the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age*
  • Gender*
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences*
  • Customer satisfaction info*
  • Opinions about products and services*
  • Interests and hobbies*

N.B. An asterisk (“*”) denotes optional information disclosed by you.

When you visit our website, certain other types of information may be gathered indirectly:

(a) Internet Server Provider

Brain Sensei’s website(s) are hosted on servers provided by an Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). Personal information, collected by the ISP, on Brain Sensei’s behalf, such as server log data, is managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and is protected by applicable law.

You should know that certain information about your traffic patterns are passively and automatically collected and linked to your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. These unique IP addresses are assigned to all web users by the user’s ISP and are automatically logged by internet servers. Your IP address does not explicitly identify you but, in some circumstances, an IP address can be linked to you, only with the cooperation of your ISP. This may be linked in the course of an investigation of a security breach, for example, where the police are issued a warrant for such information by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(b) Server Logs

You should also know that, in establishing internet connections, servers, including ours, automatically log information about visits to our websites. These logs record statistical information such as your IP address, type of computer operating system, the time and duration of your visit to our website and the specific pages requested/visited. It also discloses the type of domain, browser type, and geographic location. This information is provided in aggregate form to use and we use the data to improve our website experience. We do not link this information to any other data, including your personal information, except in the course of security purposes, as we discussed above in section (a).

(c) Cookies

Cookies, which are small text files that contain a unique identification number, is deposited on your computer every time you visit our site. These cookies track information during your time at our website(s) and are stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. This information is used by us, and your browser, to facilitate and enhance your visits to our websites. They help you by remembering information, such as username (if you choose), for example, and also helps us by tracking the total number of unique visitors to a website on an ongoing basis and other information such as browser type and computer operating system. Cookie data is not cross-referenced with other types of personal information that you provide us.

Cookies are common tools on the internet. Many browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, refer to your internet browser software settings.

We will retain information, including your personal information, for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

How do you use this information?

Some information is required to complete the website registration process and/or to complete a sale or other financial transaction. This is used by us to verify your identity and process online payment. We also use it to provide customer service to you.

Additional information, which is optional, is collected for the purposes of marketing and customer service.

We will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if we seek to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Your personal information may be processed, accessed and/or stored in Canada or another jurisdiction, and will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction, if applicable.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to Brain Sensei’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to legal and/or contractual restrictions and upon reasonable notice. Your withdrawal of consent to Brain Sensei’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information may impact Brain Sensei’s ability to provide you with services.

You can ask Brain Sensei not to send you marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions in each communication or you may let me know by contacting Brain Sensei at info@BrainSensei.com.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Generally, Brain Sensei does not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent unless permitted or required by applicable laws or court orders. It may be disclosed, for example, to recover unpaid accounts. Non-identifying data may also be shared with Brain Sensei’s partners, marketing firms, and third-party contractors.

If you enter a contest, organized by Brain Sensei, you may be required to consent to further disclosures to Brain Sensei’s partners and contest sponsors.

Accuracy of Your Information

It is important that the information that Brain Sensei has on file be accurate and up-to-date. We encourage you to keep your personal information on file with Brain Sensei up-to-date using the website’s self-service feature. We may, from time-to-time, ask you whether your personal information is up-to-date.

Safeguards

Brain Sensei makes use of various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to my electronic files.

Access to your Personal Information & Compliance

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, Brain Sensei will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

Brain Sensei will also respond to inquiries about its policies and practices relating to the handling of your personal information and will investigate all complaints and respond within 30 days of receipt of a written inquiry.

If the complaint is found to be justified, Brain Sensei will take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending this Policy and Brain Sensei’s procedures.

Privacy Contacts

If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy or the handling of your personal information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, or to request access to or update any information on file, please contact:

Chris Stafford
Privacy Officer
Brain Sensei Inc.
PO Box 61011
511 Maple Grove Drive
Oakville, ON L6J 4W3
Canada

E-mail: contact@brainsensei.com

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Canada

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Policy at any time. We will post the Policy as amended on our website and will available upon request. Please check from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy.

Read Our Reviews

Brain Sensei is rated 4.5 out of 5.0 stars based on 50 review(s).

---

Liked it. Need access for longer though.

- Jerome

---

What I like best about Brain Sensei is the interactive nature of the course. I think this material would be numbing if delivered as simple lectures with slides. This method is an improvement on that. On the other hand, an in-person course, while more expensive, would likely be even more useful if you have the funds and the time. I haven't taken the PMP exam yet, so I can't comment on how useful the practice tests are.

- James

---

Great

- Yennyfer

---

The Brain Sensei PMP program is a wonderful program that condenses the PMBOK into digestible and retainable bites leveraging the power of story telling. If you're looking for a program that will get you your credit hours but also help establish a foundation of PMI knowledge this is the program for you!

- Kenny Dalen

---

Passed first attempt

- Lee

---

Truly the best course in town if you wish to pass the PMP exam on the first try. I love the idea of playing the role of the samurai and practice your project management skill in her shoes. And not to forget, the generous amount of practice exam gave me just the right dose of confidence before taking the real one. Highly recommended

- Minh Vo

---

The course was great, though I found a lot of parts hard to comprehend. I feel a lot more prepared and better skilled to manage projects in my career. Thanks, Brain Sensei.

- Jill Finkelstein

---

The BrainSensei PMP preparation course provided me with all the material required to be ready for the exam. It is well structured, explains the concepts clearly, and most importantly, provides ample training questions through the four mock exams and assessment questions at the end of each module. I passed the exam with Above Target in all sections on the first attempt.

- Gael Riethmuller

---

Overall I really liked this learning course. It was very helpful and allowed me to be well prepared for the exam. The 2nd and 3rd practice exam are great to give you real example questions and help prepare you for what to expect. BrainSensei's customer service was the best. I had to delay taking my test due to COVID and they extended my membership for free. They went above and beyond my expectation which was great. Only changes I would recommend is to add 1 or 2 more practice exams like the 2nd and 3rd exam and get rid of the agile practice exam. This is not a real focus of the test and therefore is not really applicable in my opinion.

- Ronnie

---

BrainSensei developed a great learning method to prepare for the PMP certification exam. Their customer service is always very professional, fast, spot on and dedicated to your success. I recommend them.

- G. Buchs

---

I've sent several emails to BrainSensei (one of them not so nice, but the rest were okay) and the team has always been so polite in answering the questions. I'm a very straight-forward person and don't like the PMI-ism type questions because they seem like 'gotchas' or traps, and this is not how I manage my team. I took the Master of Project course (which was garbage) then failed the PMP exam. Throughout the PMP exam I felt so out of touch. Even with the first practice exam on BrainSensei I felt out of place, but I am not getting the hang of things. I hope to pass the exam on the second attempt! The brain sensei experience has been *miles* ahead of the Master of Project garbage. Brain Sensei should be proud of both their product and of their team! I love getting replies to my concerns so quickly. Nice work :) !!!

- Joseph Mather

---

This course was great. it laid a great foundation for the PMP exam.

- Marc Vazquez

---

very useful

- Dan

---

I was very pleased with the preparation provided for the PMP certification. I went through the materials twice and passed the exam on the first try. A couple of the questions need to be polished up, but very good training overall.

- Glen

---

Very easy to work with and quality product.

- Joan

---

The storyline provides excellent examples that provide context for understanding the core concepts and processes

- Ann

---

Good self paced learning tool

- Muneer

---

Outstanding job

- Jerome

---

This is by far the best way to prepare yourself for the PMP exam. The material is presented in a unique and engaging way that makes learning it easy and also fun! The company behind this course is also very professional and responsive. Keep up the great work!

- Amir Afifi

---

I have studied with other programs and I didn’t feel prepared. After a short time with Brain Sensei, I had the confidence to succeed on exam day, which I did on the first try after studying with Brain Sensei. It was worth every penny.

- Andrew Grady

---

Great program

- Ashley

---

Course is made for people who are already grounded in the material, not for someone that needs all the basics. Was budget friendly and OK content.

- Andrew

---

Brain Sensei is great tool to have in the study arsenal while preparing for the PMP exam.

- Derek

---

I really enjoyed the modules and content offered by Brain Sensei! I passed the PMP Exam on the first try and would recommend this course to anyone who is looking for a great PMP Exam Prep.

- Delfin Gallegos

---

Overall layout is good, but there are some quality issues. Progress isn't always saved across all devices and progress gets lost. Some small spelling mistakes. I loved the practical storyline...

- Riaan

---

Passed my PMP on first attempt using Brain Sensei Prep course.

- Mohammad Ali

---

Quick and helpful response. Thanks!!

- Laura

---

Absolutely Fantastic learning software. Highly recommend it! Very well thought out and creative. Really enjoyed my study time. Excellent mock tests and mock exams. So so helpful. Thank you Brain Sensei Team for being part of my PMP journey!

- Tracy

---

Need improvement in presenting more relevant real exam type questions. The practice exams are too simple and easy and do not prepare you for the real exam. Otherwise, good concept presenting material

- Amir

---

The prep materials provided plenty of content which prepared me well for the PMP exam. The questions were packed with information.

- Cameron

---

Teaches the PMP in a solid manner, some things you need to know as a potential consumer: -The Samurai backstory is extremely short, and didn’t really assist me with recall in any in-depth way. It only gave broad brush-strokes as to what each phase entailed. -MOST of what was on the test was covered in the lessons, however if I had zero real prior PM knowledge prior to the test, I would have failed. -The first practice test forces you, as the student to actually read into the PMBOK, which was a benefit in the long run as it assisted me with quickly referencing what I needed to find. -The course will likely cover wave tops and subjects, forcing me to self-study for a week before my test... not a bad deal all things considered. -Brain Sensei’s course has incorporated Agile into one of their practice tests, and this test IS mandatory. This may seem strange, and I didn’t get a satisfactory reason why I needed to take a purely Agile test when I only wanted to take the PMP, for anyone else in this scenario, this is the reason: In June, PMI is revamping the PMP test to include Agile as a significant portion of the PMP. Brain Sensei is just ahead of the curve trying to get students prepared... fret not. Their customer service is extremely responsive and does take care of their members. My program had a couple bugs, and the customer service fixed my problems within 24 hours. All in all... it was absolutely worth the money for me.

- Kevin

---

I am very impressed with this learning system. The content is laid out in a way that will make any learner understand all the process groups and ITTOs in order to understand Project management and be equipped to excel in the test. The learning system is engaging and fun at the same time. It's very different than other learning material which is composed mostly of videos. Some improvements are needed, but in my opinion Brain Sensei is great value for money

- said durra

---

At first, I was attracted to Brain Sensei training for their original learning program using a Samurai's story. And indeed it made the whole learning experience funnier - so easier. I felt like the Samurai. Then, I was amazed by The Brain Sensei Team's reactivity and help when I reached out through contact@brainsensei.com Their support was constantly reliable and efficient. I appreciated their professionalism and didn't feel on my own. At last, the course and the practice exams proved to be efficient since I passed the PMP exam - with 'Above Targe't in all Domains. So thank you so much Brain Sensei Team !! Charlene

- Charlene LU

---

Overall very good. Got stuck a few times trying to find resources which I should have downloaded the before starting the program. Customer service has been great.

- Jonathan Williams

---

SO far I am thoroughly enjoying the Brain Sensei PMP prep course. I have taken a Project management class as a part of my degree which I recently completed and project management has always interested me. I find the course to be educational and easy to follow. I am grateful that this course has been designed in such a way that is simple to understand all of the complexities in project management and that allows me to study at my own pace.

- Eric Browne

---

The content is good and easy to understand

- Glenn

---

This review is based on completing all course work through module 102. The story and interactive nature of the course are helpful for learning and relating the material. It would be nice to have the page numbers to the PMBOK guide where references are made to it. Other information that will be helpful, are the explanations to the practice questions at the end of each module. These are provided only after immediately answering the questions. Having these available in the score summary from the 'history' tab will be helpful to refresh why the answer is correct and other options are not.

- Rohan Punit

---

Overall I would rate this course an 8/10. I liked how there were exams towards the end of every module and I felt that it was very useful having it laid out in different scenarios. I rate it only an 8/10 as I had some glitch/software issues and lost my progress resulting in me having to re-do modules/exams multiple times. All in all, that was maybe useful in the end as it was a way for me study or 're-learn' the course material. Thank you!

- Nikki Cordy

---

Clear and precise explanations of how things work. I was never lost navigating the course.

- Gary Nicol

---

A smart approach to present the information which makes it fun and engaging while at the same time preparing for the PMP exam. Brain Sensei differentiates itself from other PMP exam preps in that it delivers the knowledge through the use of storytelling technique. I recommend this course because it will help you pass your PMP exam on the first try.

- Jamal

---

Loved the story telling and the practice exams. I felt very prepared when the actual exam came around.

- Josh

---

One of a kind training that was truly engaging!

- Claire

---

Excellent course for preparing for the PMP exam in a fun and engaging way! The practice questions resemble the actual questions on the exam making it a completely worthwhile experience.

- Rossetta

---

I passed the PMP exam after taking Brain Sensei's Online PMP Certification Exam Prep. The practice exam questions were so similar to the questions that appeared on the exam. On exam day, when I sat down to take the test and started running through the questions I felt so relieved! The practice exams are also timed so you get more comfortable with the exam experience and feel better prepared when you sit down to take the test. The other differentiator was the video content throughout the modules. The concepts are taught through a story of a young samurai defending her kingdom. This will probably be the only PMP prep course where you can learn all the knowledge areas and feudal Japan at the same time. I'd recommend this course not just because of the videos but because it helped me pass my exam on the first try.

- Jackie

---

Good course, but a few grammatical errors with how some questions were worded.

- Sonia

---

It was good!

- Sergei

---

Loved the unique approach and it still had all the info I'd expect from a full PMP exam prep course. Very responsive on questions too.

- Chris